Traffic is Free at Pasanauri-Mleta Section
09 January, 2019 19:26:41
According to the information of Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, as a consequence of cleaning works traffic is free for light vehicles at Pasanauri-Mleta section. As for the other sections of the Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi road, according to National Environmental Agency, movement is restricted to all types of vehicle because of the avalanche hazard caused by the intensive snow at Mleta-Gudauri(Posta) international section.
Traffic is forbidden for trailers, semi-trailers and buses with more than 30 seats at Pasanauri-Gudauri(Posta) section of the same road, while movement for other types of vehicle  is allowed by application of antiskid chains at Mleta-Gudauri(Posta) section. Movement is also free for vehicles with two or more main axis.
Movement under the mentioned mode is conducted by direct supervision and coordination of the Patrol Police.