New section of highway is opened
10 October, 2014 00:00:00
5 km section of Ruisi-Agara road opened today, on October 10, at 12:00. New section of the highway is officially opened by the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Mr. Davit Shavliashvili, Chairman of Roads Department Vazha Panchulidze, World Bank Regional Director and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People's Republic of China to Georgia  Yue Bin. Director of China Nuclear Industry Han Naishan, company constructing Agara section, and representatives of local authorities also attended road opening.
Traffic on mentioned direction will be diverted into a new road from today.
The overall length of Ruisi-Agara road to be constructed is 19 km. Project cost is GEL 70 million and donor organization is the World Bank. More than 500 persons are employed on construction works, 70% of them are local population, most of whom are residents of the nearby villages.
The project considers construction of two-level crossings, where 5 overpasses and 3 bridges would be built.
As a result of construction of Ruisi-Agara section, the road network will be improved and upgraded in line with modern standards; Also level of traffic capacity and  road safety will be improved.
Construction of remaining sections of E-60 highway continues during 24 hours.  Construction works will be finalized in 2015.
In total, new 11 km of Ruisi-Agara road and 32 km of Kutaisi bypass road will be opened by the end of the year.