Cleaning works on roads are going on intensively
15 February, 2023 16:17:09
According to the information of the Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, there has been heavy snowfall and difficult meteorological conditions throughout Georgia for several days, due to which certain restrictions have been imposed on road traffic throughout the country.
In order to maintain traffic flow on roads as much as possible and to avoid interruptions during movement, the Roads Department, throughout Georgia, carries out cleaning works and laying of sand-salt mixture on a permanent basis. Snow removal equipment is mobilized in all necessary places. In total, more than 500 units of equipment are working on cleaning works.
Currently, the following types of restrictions are imposed on roads:
The traffic of trailers and semi-trailers is restricted on the following road sections: km 132-km 200 (Surami node-Argveta) of Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze international road, Gomi-Sachkhere-Chiathura-Zestafoni road, on the km99-km125 (Chvelieri-Mele) section of the Kutaisi (Tskaltubo turn)-Tskaltubo-Tsageri-Lentekhi road, on the km30-km186 (Jvari-Ushguli) section of the Zugdidi-Jvari-Mestia-Lasdil road, on the section of the Kutaisi (Mozameta)-Tkibuli-Ambrolauri road and on the Sachkhere (Sareki)-Uzunta-Skhmeri-Zudali road.
In addition, all types of vehicles are restricted on the 88-km 106 (Khulo-Kurorti Goderdzi) section of Batumi (Angisa)-Akhaltsikhe road, on the km 53-km 66 (Korsha-Biso) section of Zhinvali-Barisakho-Shatili road and on the km 125-km 151 (Mele-Lasdil) section of the Kutaisi (Tskaltubo turn)-Tskaltubo, Tsageri-Lentekh-Lasdil road.
Light vehicle traffic is permitted using anti-slip chains on the km25-km53 (Magharos Kari-Korsha) section of the Zhinvali-Barisakho-Shatili road and on the km70-km186 (Khaishi-Ushguli) section of the Zugdidi-Jvari-Mestia-Lasdil road.
The Roads Department of Georgia urges the population to drive with tires suitable for the winter period, with proper road transport and to obey the regimes established on the roads.