Road rehabilitation is being actively carried out in Gremiskhevi community
17 November, 2021 12:00:16
The Roads Department of Georgia is carrying out rehabilitation works of the local road to the village of Mikeliani in Dusheti Municipality.
The road starts from the village of  Mchadijvari in Dusheti district and follows the upper part of the Narekvavi River gorge to the settlements of Gremiskhevi community. The road serves 11 villages of Gremiskhevi community, local arable land and forestry. In the las century, Gremiskhevi community was one of the many settlements in Georgia. Today, villages are on the verge of evacuation, one of the reasons for which was the disorganized road infrastructure.
At this stage, the construction of artificial structures on the construction site is underway, which includes the arrangement of gabion walls, rectangular and round reinforced concrete pipes, retaining walls and cavities.
Asphalt has already been laid on 6 km of the 11.4 km section of the highway and the works are  actively continuing. Two-layer asphalt-concrete cover will be laid and entrances to the yard, sidewalks and reinforced concrete gutters will be arranged on the populated section. As the existing road surface was dirt and there was virtually no road infrastructure on the road, the project identified a number of works to improve road safety (metal curved poles, signal poles, road signs and horizontal marking works).