Current condition on roads
18 February, 2021 11:09:09
According to Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, due to heavy snowfall, the roads are being cleaned intensively. Traffic for trailers has been resumed on the majority of roads this morning.  However, due to heavy snow, glaze-ice and avalanche danger, certain restrictions remain on some sections, namely:
Due to heavy snow and glaze-ice, traffic for trailers and semi-trailers is restricted at km138-km158 (Chumateleti-Khunevi) section of Tbilisi -Senaki – Leselidze international road, at Gomi-Sachkhere-Chiatura-Zestaponi secondary road, at km65-km98 section of Ponichala-Marneuli-Guguti International road and at km 39-km62 (Nakerala Pass) section of Kutaisi (Motsameta)-Tkibuli-Ambrolauri secondary road. Movement on mentioned roads is free for other types of transport.
Due to low temperature and glaze-ice, traffic at km1-km62  (Gombori roundabout -Shuamta Monastery turn) of Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi secondary road is allowed only for 4WD (vehicles with 2 or more driving axles), but for other vehicles movement is restricted.
Due to heavy snow and blizzard, traffic at Nichbisi- Didgori-Didi Toneti road is restricted for all types of transport
According to National Environmental Agency, due to heavy snowfall and low temperature, the level of avalanche danger is high on Mleta-Gudauri(Posta), Gudauri(Posta)-Kobi and Stepantsminda-Larsi sections of Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi international road; therefore, traffic on the mentioned sections is restricted for all means of transport.
Due to adverse weather, traffic at km125-km157 (Mele-Lasdili) section of Kutaisi (Tskaltubo turn)-Tskaltubo-Tsageri-Lentekhi-Lasdili secondary road is restricted for all types of transport. Traffic at km89-km125 (Lentekhi-Mele) section is restricted for trailers, semi-trailers and buses with more than 30 seats, while movement is free for other vehicles.  Traffic at km1-km89 (Tskaltubo turn-Lentekhi) section is free.
Due to heavy snowfall and avalanche danger, traffic at km171-km198 (Kala-Lasdili) section of Zugdidi-Jvari-Mestia-Lasdili secondary road is restricted for all means of transport. Traffic at km 70-km171 (Khaishi-Kala) section of the same road is restricted for trailers, semi-trailers and buses with more than 30 seats, while the movement for the remaining types of transport is permissible by application of antiskid chains. Movement is free for vehicles with two or more driving axles.
Roads Department urges the drivers to follow traffic restrictions imposed on roads and drive with winter tires.