Construction Works Ongoing at Khevi-Ubisa Section
Construction works have commenced at Khevi-Ubisa section of Rikoti Pass road. Mobilization works and cleanup activities, site-cleaning works, topsoil removal, arrangement of camps and plants, preparation of design for replacement of communications and selection of disposal sites are currently underway.
The project envisages construction of four-lane road on Khevi-Ubisa 12.2 km section. Construction of 35 new bridges and 18 tunnels is planned on this section. Arrangement of artificial structures, culverts and appropriate drainage systems has been planned. Traffic safety measures will be carried out. In addition, arrangement of 3 interchanges is planned. The first interchange will be arranged between Khunevi and Vertkvichala, the second interchange – in Sakasria, and the third interchange – in Boriti.
The Asia Development Bank (ADB) finances construction of Khevi-Ubisa 12.2 km section (section II). This section will pass through the territory of Kharagauli municipality. The project worth GEL 732, 296, 478 and is planned to be completed in 2022.
Khevi-Ubisa road represents the part of Rikoti Pass section. Rikoti Pass section is one of the most important parts of E60 East-West Highway and the most complicated sections from engineering point of view.