Pre-design works for upgrading Zhinvali-Larsi road have started
Roads Department starts the preparation of feasibility study for upgrading Zhinvali-Larsi road and detailed design works for Kvesheti-Kobi section.
The Agreement for preparation of design documentation was signed by Deputy Chairman of Roads Department Aleksandre Tevdoradze and the representative of a Spanish company „ IDOM Consulting, Engineering, Architecture, SAU “ Ignacio Balsa Marin.
Within the Agreement, feasibility study and documents of detailed design shall be prepared.  Mentioned project will be carried out under the Fourth East West Highway Improvement Project with the financial support of the World Bank.
Period of design works is 14 months and its cost amounts to EUR 3 156 240 and GEL 4 201 392. After completion of design works, bidding on construction works will be announced.
Construction of 111 km section in the direction of Zhinvali-Larsi and 26 km section in the direction of Kvesheti-Kobi is planned.
Mentioned sections are the part of spatial development of the country – an important direction of 4-point plan initiated by Prime Minister George Kvirikashvili.