Forth East-West Highway Improvement Project (EWHIP-4) (P130413)
Bid Invitation No:  EWHIP-4/CW/NCB-01
Small Scale Road Safety Improvement along E-60 Highway (Stage II)
1. Georgia has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Forth East-West Highway Improvement Project (EWHIP-4) and intends to apply part of the proceeds to eligible payments for contract for “Small Scale Road Safety Improvement along E-60 Highway (Stage II)”.
1. The project implementing agency, the Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia now invites eligible bidders to submit their bids in sealed envelopes for execution of preliminary and soil works and rehabilitation of pavement. Implementation period for execution of construction works is 6 months.
1. The estimated cost of proposed works is GEL 1,817,920, including all taxes, duties and other governmental levies as elaborated under clause ITB - 14.7. However, it is the responsibility of the bidder to submit a bid price, which could be below or above the estimated cost, based on the current market prices and any other factors which may influence the pricing of the proposed works.
1. Procurement of works will be conducted through the procedures of National Competitive Bidding as specified in the World Bank’s Guidelines: Procurement of Goods, Works and Non-Consulting Services under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers (January, 2011)  and is open to all eligible bidders  as defined in the guidelines.
6. Bidders shall meet the following minimum qualifying criteria to qualify for award of the      contract:
a.       Average annual construction turnover of at least  2,700,000 GEL  (Two Million Seven Hundred Thousand Georgian Laris)  or equivalent  over the last 3 (three) years;
b.      experience as prime contractor in the construction of at least one work of a nature and complexity equivalent to the works over the last 5 (five) years (at least 80% of works should be complete) with a value of at least 1,500,000 GEL (One Million Five Hundred Thousand Georgian Laris);
c.       At least one road construction/rehabilitaton contract involving road safety improvements (installation of barriers, road signs, bus stops) in any one year during the last  five  (5) years;
d.      the evidence that the bidder is not involved in any litigation with regard to its       bankruptcy, reorganization or liquidation;
e.       Liquid assets and/or credit facilities, net of other contractual commitments and exclusive of any advance payments which may be made under the Contract, of no less than 460,000 GEL (Four Hundred Sixty Thousand Georgian Laris) or equivalent.
f.       Additional qualification criteria are applicable as indicated in the Bidding Document:     Section III – Evaluation and qualification criteria, item 1.6.
7.      A complete set of  bidding documentation in English language may be purchased by interested applicants on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of  200 Georgian Lari or equivalent in USD. The method of payment will be by the direct deposit to the following account:
Beneficiary:  (Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development of Georgia)
Payment Designation: Tender fee for the Roads Department (Insert the name of the assignment). If requested, the documents will be sent by courier service at the applicant’s expense.
8.        The Bids should be delivered at the address below not later than November 29,  2013, 17:00 Hours local time. Electronic versions of the bids are not acceptable. Late bids will not be accepted. The bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders' representatives who choose to attend bid opening on, November 29,  2013, 17:00 Hours local time.
9.    All bids should be submitted together with the Bid Security Declaration.  Bid Security Declaration shall be valid for 28 days beyond the validity of the Bid (i.e., 90 days+28 days = 118 days).  For bids submitted by a JV bidder shall carefully read ITB 19.8 as failure to comply with this ITB may be grounds for bid rejection.
10.   The Employer's address for the purpose of Bid submission is: