Second Secondary and Local Roads Project (SLRP II) (P122204)
Bid Invitation No:  SLRP II/CW/NCB-14
Rehabilitation Works of Road Section km16-km22
1. Georgia is applying for a loan from the World Bank toward the cost of the Second Secondary and Local Road Project (SLRP II) and intends to apply part of the proceeds to eligible payments for contract for rehabilitation works of local road Chalaubani-Signagi-Anaga km16-km22 section.
1. The project implementing agency, the Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia now invites eligible bidders to submit their bids in sealed envelopes for execution of preliminary and soil works and rehabilitation of pavement, structures, junctions, intersections and road facilities. Implementation period for execution of construction works is 12 months.
1. The estimated cost of proposed works is GEL 2,803,000.31,  including all taxes, duties and other governmental levies as elaborated under clause ITB - 14.7. However, it is the responsibility of the bidder to submit a bid price, which could be below or above the estimated cost, based on the current market prices and any other factors which may influence the pricing of the proposed works.
1. Procurement of works will be conducted through the procedures of National Competitive Bidding as specified in the World Bank’s Guidelines: Procurement of Goods, Works and Non-Consulting Services under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers (January, 2011)  and is open to all eligible bidders  as defined in the guidelines.
1. Interested eligible bidders who wish to receive any additional information and inspect the bidding documentation should contact Mr. Ilia Meskhishvili, Head of Procurement Organization Unit of the Roads Department of Georgia at the address below during 10:00 A.M till 17:00 P.M.
5.   Bidders shall meet the following minimum qualifying   criteria to qualify for award of the     contract:
a.       Average annual construction turnover of at least  4,000,000 GEL  (Four Million Georgian Laris)  or equivalent  over the last 3 (three) years;
b.      experience as prime contractor in the construction of at least one work of a nature and complexity equivalent to the works over the last 5 (five) years (at least 80 % of works should be complete) with a value of at least 2,100,000 GEL (Two Million One Hundred Thousand Georgian Laris);
c.       At least 30,000 m2 of asphalt-concrete pavement rehabilitation performed for at least 1 contract within the last 5 years;
d.      the evidence that the bidder is not involved in any litigation with regard to its       bankruptcy, reorganization or liquidation;
e.       Liquid assets and/or credit facilities, net of other contractual commitments and exclusive of any advance payments which may be made under the Contract, of no less than 700,000 GEL (Seven Hundred Thousand Georgian Laris) or equivalent.
6.            A complete set of  bidding documentation in English language may be purchased by interested applicants on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of 200 Georgian Lari or equivalent in USD. The method of payment will be by the direct deposit to the following account:
For GEL transfer: