Today, Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia will open the bridge over the river Lesitskali at km24 of Ozurgeti-Ninoshvili-Lesa road (local road) in Guria Region. Respective bridge connects Lanchkhuti and Ozurgeti to each other.
New Reinforced Concrete Bridge was constructed over the river Lesitskali. Total length of the bridge is 24 m, width of the carriageway is 7m. Rehabilitated bridge will promote to creation of uninterrupted and comfortable traffic movement within the urban areas as for heavy vehicles as well as for motor cars. Sidewalks and railings were provided for a newly constructed bridge. Asphalt-concrete pavement was applied on the carriageway and bridge approaches; road signs were arranged; reflective posts were installed; shore protection was carried out.
Georgian Construction Company “Sakharia” Ltd executed construction works. Value of works financed under the state budget amounts to 101 thousand GEL.