Davit Shavliashvili inspected slope stabilization works at Senaki-Poti-Sarpi road.
Chairman of Roads Department Davit Shavliashvili and his Deputy George Amashukeli inspected progress of cleaning and stabilization works of rock slope at km117-km119 of international Senaki-Poti(bypass)-Sarpi road.
Stone falling process from the rock has been activated at mentioned section, thus exposed a danger to road users.
On the basis of on-site studies Roads Department of Georgia prepared design under which slope stabilization works and safety measures were triggered.
Design considers cleaning of existing slope from unstable rock parts and bushes at 3 km long section; arrangement of mesh retaining anchors and wire netting from the road side.
Currently, rock cleaning works are underway. Respective design will ensure protection of traffic from rock falling and safe driving along this section.
Project cost under the State budget amounts to GEL 1,771,800. Rehabilitation works are being implemented by “Construction Company Batumi” LTD.