Charmin of Roads Department and his deputy inspected construction of Ruisi-Agara
Chairman of Roads Department Davit Shavliashvili and his Deputy George Amashukeli inspected construction of Ruisi-Agara.
Construction of road base is ongoing under reconstruction-modernization of km95-km114 (Ruisi-Agara) section of Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze road; arrangement of piles at overpasses #1, #2 and #3 (Ruisi and Kareli overpasses) is already completed.
Construction of reinforced-concrete connecting pile slabs and pier bodies is underway; also works related to arrangement of embankments at approaches (ramps) of overpasses are ongoing.
Construction of culverts is completed (pouring of concrete at 21 culverts is completed), whereon backfilling is underway.
Construction works started on December 17, 2012 and is expected to be finished by the end of 2014. Construction works are implemented by contractor organization “China Nuclear Industry”. The project is financed by the World Bank and its budget amounts to GEL 70,756,744.92.