Today the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Ramaz nikolaiSvili visited ongoing works of Kutaisi Bypass Road together with the governor of Imereti region Lasha Makatsaria. Roads construction is implemented by the coordinating of Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
17.3 km long Kutaisi bypass road is a part of 59 km long Imereti bypass road, which is one of the segments of E-60 Highway. Imereti bypass road will start from Zestaponi, run through the city of Kutaisi, Samtredia and end at Samtredia-Lanchkhuti-Grigoleti road.
Above mentioned road is particularly significant for Imereti region, as after completion of the project, Kutaisi, Zestaponi and Samtredia will be unloaded from the transit traffic. Along the new road infrastructure will be developed. The new multifunctional rest and service centers will be arranged at interchanges of Kutaisi bypass, as well as on other sections of the E-60 highway, where local population will be employed. About 1500 people will be directly and indirectly employed for road construction works, most of whom are local residents.