Construction of  1.5 km section of bypass  and  of the bridge on the river Liakhvi, on the 85th  km  of High-speed highway of  Sveneti-Ruisi is completed.  The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili opened the bridge and road and personally inspected the works conducted by the Ministry.
Construction of 1.5 km section of the bypass (with length 3 km) was completed. The section undergoes through the village Irtasheni.  The new bridge, which connects the West and the East, has changed the temporary steel bridge. The length of the new bridge is 161 meters and its wideness is 11 meters. The reinforced-concreted slabs were installed on the bridge and the road was covered by the asphalt-concrete cover.  The bilateral sidewalks were made as well. Almost 50 people were employed on the project, a large part of which is the local population.
The bridge is the part of highway Sveneti - Ruisi (the length of the section15 km). The project includes constructing of almost all species road-structures. Among them: construction of two tunnels with length 800-meter, and two Estacada's with length 877-meter. Please note that construction works were completed on the first 5 km of Sveneti - Ruisi highway