Rehabilitation of Ponichala-Marneuli-Guguti road is completed
29 November, 2016 00:00:00
Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia completed rehabilitation of Ponichala-Marneuli-Guguti international road. Mentioned road represents the shortest distance which connects the Kvemo Kartli region and the Republic of Armenia with Tbilisi.  Deputy Chairman of Roads Department Givi Chochia inspected completed works.
Roads Department implemented the rehabilitation works of 15 km road section as two objects. Under the project, road sections located in the municipalities of Dmanisi and Bolnisi were rehabilitated.
After archaeological discoveries on the territory of Dmanisi, this road acquired a special importance, since tourists can reach these places only through the rehabilitated road section.
As a result of increased traffic intensity, enlargement of the existing road became necessary. Under the project: artificial structures, support walls, junctions with local roads, entrances to private yards, also, bus stops and enclosed bus stops were arranged. Road signs were installed in order to ensure the safe movement and the carriageway was marked.
Rehabilitation works started in November 2015. The project is financed by the state budget and its total cost amounts to GEL 19 078 200.