Kakheti Regional Roads Improvement Project (KRRIP) (P117152)
Bid Invitation No:  KRRIP/CW/ICB-04
Rehabilitation works for  Sasadilo – Sioni Road km0-km17 Road Section (Design – Build)
1. Georgia has received  a financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Kakheti Regional Roads Improvement Project (KRRIP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds to eligible payments for contract for rehabilitation works of Sasadilo-Sioni km0-km17 road section (design-build).
1. The project implementing agency, the Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia now invites eligible bidders to submit their bids in sealed envelopes for execution of preliminary and soil works and rehabilitation of pavement, bridges,  junctions and intersections. Implementation period for execution of construction works is 17 months.
1. Procurement of works will be conducted through the procedures of International Competitive Bidding as specified in the World Bank’s Guidelines: Procurement of Goods, Works and Non-Consulting Services under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers (January, 2011)  and is open to all eligible bidders  as defined in the guidelines.
1. Bidders shall meet the following minimum qualifying   criteria to qualify for award of the     contract:
a.       Average annual construction turnover of at least  14,800,000  (Fourteen   Million  Eight Hundred  Thousand Georgian Laris)  GEL or equivalent  over the last 5 (five) years;
b.      experience as prime contractor in at least one (1) road rehabilitation and/or construction  contract with a value of at least eight million Georgian Lari (8,000,000 GEL), or two (2) contracts with a value of at least four  million Georgian Lari (4,000,000 GEL) that have been successfully and substantially completed and that are similar to the proposed Works.
c.       - At least 80,000 m2 of pavement rehabilitation/construction completed during one year within the last 5 (five) years;
- At least 2000  m2 of bridge deck  rehabilitation/construction  completed during one year within the last 5 (five) years;
d.      Over the period of the last five (5) calendar years prior to bid submission, the bidder/proposed JV partner/sub-consultant should have  implemented at least two (2) projects of Design for        Road Rehabilitation and/or Construction, in value of at least five million  Georgian Lari  (5,000,000 GEL) for each project.
e.       the evidence that the bidder is not involved in any litigation with regard to its       bankruptcy, reorganization or liquidation;
f.       Liquid assets and/or credit facilities, net of other contractual commitments and exclusive of any advance payments which may be made under the Contract, of no less than 2,500,000 GEL (Two Million Five Hundred Thousand Georgian Laris) or equivalent.
6.   A complete set of  bidding documentation in English language may be purchased by interested applicants on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of  200 Georgian Lari or equivalent in USD. The method of payment will be by the direct deposit to the following account:
Beneficiary: Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development of Georgia
Payment Designation: Tender fee for the Roads Department (Insert road section name)
If requested, the documents will be sent by courier service at the applicant’s expense.
7.   The Bids should be delivered at the address below not later than December 02, 2013, 17:00 Hours local time. Electronic versions of the bids are not acceptable. Late bids will not be accepted. The bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders' representatives who choose to attend bid opening on December 02, 2013, 17:00 Hours local time.
8.      All bids should be submitted together with the Bid Securities for the amount of 200,000 GEL or equivalent in a freely convertible currency.  Bid Security shall be valid for 28 days beyond the validity of the Bid (90 days).
9.    The Employer's address for the purpose of Bid submission is: