Assignment Title:  Monitoring (Supervision) Consultant for Output and Performance Based Road Contract (OPRC) for Kakheti Region Roads Rehabilitation and Maintenance
Contract/RFP No: SLRPII/CS/QCBS-05
Reference No. SLRPII  PP, Item No.27
Georgia has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Second Secondary and Local Roads Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds to payments for goods, works, and related services and consulting services to be procured under this project which will be jointly financed by the Government of Georgia.
The Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (RDMRDI) now invites eligible consultants to express their interest in providing the following services:  “Monitoring (Supervision) Consultant for Output and Performance Based Road Contract (OPRC) for Kakheti Region Roads Rehabilitation and Maintenance”.
Interested companies shall provide information demonstrating that they have necessary experience to perform the aforesaid services. Expression of interest should cover, but not limited to: Experience relevant to the project activities (monitoring of performance based road contract), key staff resources and qualification, corporate profile. They shall include brief CVs of the personnel, who are proposed for the assignment to confirm they have relevant qualification and experience.
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank’s Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants [under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants] by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011 (“Consultant Guidelines”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.  In addition, please refer to the following specific information on conflict of interest related to this assignment: The consultant shall not receive any remuneration in connection with the assignment except as provided in the contract. The consultant and its affiliates shall not engage in consulting or other activities that conflict with the interest of the client under the contract. The contract shall include provisions limiting future engagement of the consultant for other services resulting from or directly related to the firm’s consulting services in accordance with the requirements of paragraphs 1.9 and 1.10 of the Guidelines.
Consultants may associate with other firms in the form of a joint venture or a subconsultancy to enhance their qualifications. Please note that a form of association acceptable for the World Bank is either sub-consultancy or Joint-Venture and submission must clearly indicate the nature of the association. The experience of sub-consultants will not be taken into account while evaluating the corporate experience of the company. Experience in the projects relevant to the assignment should be submitted in the Form N1 uploaded at Roads Department website on on the following link:
The consultants are strongly advised to limit their Expression of Interest to 20 pages. Company brochures may be included as an Annex, and will not be affected by the limit of 20 pages.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality and Cost-based Selection method set out in the Consultant’s Guidelines.
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours from 09:00 to 17:00.
Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person, or by mail, or by fax, or by e-mail) by October 22, 2013, 17:00 hours.
Contact Person: Ilia Meskhishvili
Position: Head of Procurement Organization Unit of Foreign Projects Division of Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia