1. Roads Department under the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (Al. Kazbegi Avenue #12, Tbilisi) announces bidding for the procurement of services related to the preparation of design and bidding documentation for roads rehabilitation and if necessary, provision of author’s supervision on separate projects and invites all the interested legal or/and physical entities for participation.
2. Estimated cost of the works to be performed amounts to 1 500 000.00 GEL (2.5% of the construction-installation works that amounts to 60 million GEL).
3. Delivery period: During 2010   (According to the agreed schedule between parties).Complete information concerning the works to be performed is presented in the bidding documentation.
4. Interested bidders may obtain Bidding Documentation (in Georgian language) upon payment a tender fee in the amount of 150 GEL (requisites: United Treasury account, Account No 200122900, Beneficiary Bank: State Treasury, Bank code: 220101222, Budget income treasury code: 302007800, tender fee for the Roads Department; project name should be indicated). Before payment the tender fee, interested legal or/and physical entities may examine bidding documentation at the client’s office. Bidding Documentation may be obtained, as well as examined from May 6, 2010 to May 25, 2010 (during working days and hours) at the following address: Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, State Procurement Department, floor 4.
5. Prior to the deadline of bid submission, the interested bidder should transfer to the account of State Procurement Agency (Beneficiary Bank: central branch of Bank Republic. Bank code: 220101757. Recipient: State Procurement Agency. Recipient’s Account No.10591718543; Project name should be indicated) the fee in the amount of 50 GEL established for the submission of bid proposal.
6. Interested bidders should submit the qualification data and bid proposals in Georgian language in two copies (original and a copy) sealed in separate packages on May 27, 2010 from 1000 to 1900 till 28 May 2010, from 1000 to 1200 to the following address: Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Records Management Unit, 4th floor.
In compliance with the Georgian Law on State Procurement and under statute requirements of the State Procurement rules, late bids and those submitted without payment of fee will not be considered by Tender Commission of the Department and will be returned unopened.
Proposals will be admitted only from the entities having a legal status.
7. Qualification data should include the following certificates and information:
7.1.1. For legal entities:
a) Report from the Entrepreneurs register.
b) Power of attorney of signature, in case the person in charge is not authorized to sign.
c) Statement of the tax office about indebtedness.
7.1.2. For individuals:
a) Statement of relevant Authorized, licensed Medical Institution as an evidence that individual is not under partial or total disability.
b) Statement of the taxation office about indebtedness.
Note: Foreign bidders shall provide statements and certificates from relevant agencies of their origin countries.
7.1.3. For both, legal and physical entities:
a)  Information concerning the equipment and devices necessary to perform the works.
In order to carry out the works specified under the bidding, an interested bidder should have geodetic equipments and devices, machinery appropriate to carry out engineering geological works, computers, transport facilities, other equipments, devices, machinery and tools, which meet modern technical requirements and are listed in the bidding documentation, either in his ownership or in any form permitted or not forbidden by the Civil Code of Georgia (renting, lending and etc.).
Note: Information should be submitted according to the table below: