1. Roads Department under the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (Al. Kazbegi avenue #12, Tbilisi) announces bidding for the procurement of reconstruction works of km14(0.4)–km21(0.7) section of International Tbilisi bypass road and invites all the interested legal or/and physical entities for participation.
2.  Estimated cost of the works to be performed amounts to 19 962 050.00 GEL.
3. Delivery period: During 2010-2011 (according to the schedule agreed between parties).
Bidding documentation encloses complete information about the works to be performed.
4. The Bidding Documentation (in Georgian language) may be purchased by interested legal or/and physical entities upon payment a tender fee in the amount of 150 GEL (requisites: United Treasury Account, Account No. 200122900, Beneficiary Bank: State Treasury, Bank code: 220101222, Budget Income Treasury Code: 302007800, tender fee for the Roads Department. Project name should be indicated). Interested bidders can examine bidding documentation at the employer’s office before payment of tender fee. Bidding documentation may be examined, as well as obtained from April 23, 2010 to May 13, 2010 (during working days and hours) at the following address: Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, State Procurement Division, 4th floor.
5. Prior to the deadline of bid submission, the interested bidder should transfer to the account of State Procurement Agency (Beneficiary Bank: central branch of Bank Republic. Bank code: 220101757. Recipient: State Procurement Agency. Recipient’s Account No.10591718543; Project name should be indicated) the fee in the amount of 50 GEL established for the submission of bid proposal.
6. Interested bidders should submit the qualification data and bid proposals in Georgian language in two copies (original and a copy) sealed in separate packages on May 14, 2010 from 1000 to 1700 to the following address: Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Records Management Unit, 4th floor.
In compliance with the Georgian Law on State Procurement and under statute requirements of the State Procurement rules, late bids and those submitted without payment of fee will not be considered by Tender Commission of the Department and will be returned unopened.
Proposals will be admitted only from the entities having a legal status.
7. Qualification data should include the following certificates and information:
7.1.1. For legal entities:
a) Report from the Entrepreneurs register.
b) Power of attorney of signature, in case the person in charge is not authorized to sign.
c) Statement of the taxation office about indebtedness.
7.1.2. For individuals:
a) Statement of relevant Authorized, licensed Medical Institution as an evidence that individual is not under partial or total disability.
b) Statement of the taxation office about indebtedness.
7.1.3. For both, legal and physical entities:
a)  Information concerning the equipment and devices necessary to perform the works.
In order to carry out the works specified under the bidding, an interested bidder should have equipments and devices, which meet modern technical requirements and are listed in the bidding documentation, either in his ownership or in any form permitted or not forbidden by the Civil Code of Georgia (renting, lending and etc.).
Note: Information should be submitted according to the table below: