Society will be periodically informed about the works ongoing on other sections of the highway.
New Commission is created at Roads Department of Georgia.
Based on the Order of Mr. Zakaria Khundzakishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia, is established a Commission, which will carry out monitoring of construction machinery mobilized by contractor organizations within the scope of contracts financed by the World Bank, ADB and JICA.
To that end, today Commission carried out monitoring of construction machinery mobilized for works ongoing on Kutaisi New Bypass Road and Kutaisi New Bypass Road-Samtredia section of Zestaponi-Kutaisi-Samtredia road in Imereti region.
Members of the Commission checked the compliance of the machinery considered by the contract with the machinery actually available on site. Monitoring will take place on other construction sites permanently within one month. Final conclusion will be presented by the Commission by the end of the year.
Pursuant to the statement of Mr. Zakaria Khundzakishvili, construction-rehabilitation works on respective site is progressing  in accordance with approved working schedule. Mobilized machinery is complying with the conditions stipulated by the contract. As for the construction process, it is carried out in full compliance with engineering and technological norms and schedules considered by the contract. According to Mr. Zakaria, this approach will be applied for all construction sites. All the more under the conditions of unprecedented challenges that are planned for 2013. In 2013,construction process on further sections of the highway will launch with full capacity and 118 km of road will be constructed in a parallel mode. It should be noted, that such a high activity in terms of road construction has never been displayed in Georgia.
November 19, 2012
Mr. Zakaria Khundzakishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia, personally inspected preparatory works for winter season.
Mr. Zakaria Khundzakishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia, personally inspected preparatory works for winter season along Khashuri-Borjomi-Akhaltsikhe-Vale (Turkish border) international road. Company “Gzamsheni-5” Ltd and “Avtogza-2000” Ltd carry out cleaning works on  different sections of the respective road and take all necessary measures to ensure uninterrupted traffic.
Representatives of the mentioned companies showed on site to the management of the Department machinery and other equipments mobilized for winter maintenance.
Mr. Zakaria Khundzakishvili inspected ongoing works on Koda-Algeti-Tikmatazhi-Ninotsminda secondary road. Pursuant to the contract, “Javakhavtogza” Ltd and “Bedeki” Ltd shall ensure uninterrupted traffic on this road section during the winter.
At this stage, patchwork on carriageway and reinstatement of drainage system  (cleaning of culverts and channels) is carried out along the mentioned road by  Contractor organizations. Arrangement of support points is completed, where the personnel shall work 24 hours.  The points are equipped with relevant machinery: snow cleaning machine, reserve of sand-salt mixture and service staff are also mobilized.
November 8, 2012
Advisory board  is established on  the initiative of Mr. Zakaria Khundzakishvili.
Negotiating body – Advisory Board is established on the initiative of Mr. Zakaria Khundzakishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia.
Negotiating body is comprised by the specialists and experts of the Department. Invited experts with deliberative vote shall work along with the personnel of RD in the board.
Advisory Board is established to review important issues and take relevant decisions. At the same time, the Board will work on the issues related to the further development of road infrastructure and cooperation with international financial organizations.