Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia gave informative briefing at conference hall of RD. Briefing was  related to commencement of rehabilitation works of Rikoti Tunnel, located at 142 km of Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze road.
Project envisages rehabilitation (removal) of tunnel lining and waterproofing system by means of modern technologies; Installation of the tunnel fire protection, ventilation, power and lighting systems aligned with up-to-date requirements, which shall be efficient in terms of convenience and economy; Upgrading of sewage system; Installation of CCTV cameras in 24 hour regime; Ensure traffic management and safety measures in line with European standards; Construction of asphalt-concrete pavement on the carriageway.
During the rehabilitation period, traffic will be diverted to Rikoti Tunnel bypass road, which has been already rehabilitated by the initiative of Roads Department.  Rehabilitation works are performed by Chinese Corporation “Sinohydro”.