The World Bank hosted the Donors` Coordination Council of the South Caucasus at the Hotel Tbilisi Marriott.
Envoys of all the three countries of the South Caucasus and Donors involved in transport sector (EU, EBRD, Council of Europe, BSTDB, EIB, KFW, ADB, JICA, MCC, OSCE and WB) were participating in the meeting. Armenian delegation was headed by Mr. Manuk Vardanyan, Armenian Transport and Communication Minister and Azerbaijan delegation was lead by Mr. Musa Hasanov, Deputy Minister of Transport of Azerbaijan.
Mr. Asad Alan, WB Regional Director opened the meeting and talked about the perspectives of the transport sector in the South Caucasus.
“A lot of Donors attended the respective conference. We work with them on ongoing projects. Donors plan to increase financing in Georgia” – stated Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia.
Representatives of Georgian, Armenian and Azerbaijan Governments made presentations related to the transport strategies of their countries and presented relevant programs. Particular attention was paid to the further financing of roads maintenance, roads management and problems of quality assurance.
Donors agreed that investment in transport sector is important for all three countries of the South Caucasus in terms of the mid-term and long-term competitiveness and general development.