Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia inspected rehabilitation works carried out on 3 km long road section, which is access road to the village Octomberi of Zugdidi Municipality.
Road rehabilitation works at mentioned section consider construction of road base and asphalt-concrete pavement. It also envisages reinstatement of structures, retaining walls, culverts, ditches (drainage system) and storm water system, provision of road signs and markings. Currently construction of asphalt-concrete pavement (second layer) is underway.
Rehabilitation works related to 3 km long access road to the village Octomberi are performed by Georgian Roads Construction Company “Roads Construction Division of Zugdidi” Ltd. Value of works financed under the state budget amounts to 1 mln 471 thousand GEL.