Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia will inspect rehabilitation works carried out on 8,5 km long section of Gori-Skra (Secondary) road.
Road rehabilitation works at mentioned section consider construction of asphalt-concrete pavement. It also envisages restoration of structures, culverts, retaining walls and drainage system, enclosing of roads with metal structures, provision of road signs and road marking. Currently construction of asphalt-concrete pavement is underway.
Rehabilitation works are performed by Georgian company “Ibolia” Ltd. Value of works financed under the World Bank amounts to 2 mln 900 thousand GEL.
Secondary and local roads of Georgia shall be rehabilitated under the World Bank Financing.  Rehabilitation works are implemented by application of different technologies approved in many developed countries. The goal of the project is to rehabilitate roads passing through densely populated villages thus will ensure comfortable movement for vehicles and assist to improve social condition of the population.