Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia and Mr. Valeri  Chitaishvili, State Representative in Guria region, will monitor  rehabilitation works carried out on 6 km long section of Chokhatauri-Surebi-Tobakhcho (local) road.
Road rehabilitation works at mentioned section consider construction of asphalt-concrete pavement (two-layer). It also envisages reinstatement of structures, culverts, ditches and drainage system. Upon completion of asphalt-concrete pavement, it is planned to provide road signs and road marking. Currently construction of road bed and artificial structures is underway. Rehabilitation works will be completed by May of 2010.
Rehabilitation works for 6 km long section of Chokhatauri-Surebi-Tobakhcho road are carried out by Georgian company “Engineering Construction Group” Ltd. Value of works financed under the World Bank amounts to 2 mln 269 thousand GEL. As a result of rehabilitation of respective road section, vehicular traffic will become more comfortable for the communities of Chokatauri and nearby villages.