Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia and Mr. Zaza Gorozia, State Representative in Samegrelo-Zemo (Upper) Svaneti region inspected rehabilitation works carried out on 3 km long road in the village Tsaishi. This road leads to the landfill.
Residents of Zugdidi have been disturbed during the years by the existence of landfill in the city. Upon completion of roads construction, landfill shall be removed on unpopulated territory in Tsaishi that shall result in improving of environmental conditions. New asphalt-concrete pavement shall be applied on roads, artificial structures and culverts shall be provided. Currently, construction of roadbed is underway.
Civil works are executed by “Grupovia” LTD. Value of works financed under the state budget amounts to 1 mln 400 thousand GEL.