Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia and Mr. Vasil Khorava, General Director of JSC Wissol Petroleum Georgia signed the contract, which considers transferring of land plots located on adjacent territory of Gori Interchange in temporary use in order to open service and rest areas along the road.
Project envisages construction of fuel station, car service station and bus stations for tourist and intercity buses, trade zones and fast food public restaurants, recreation zone such as picnic areas, open parking, ATM and telecommunication, filling stations and sanitary-prophylactic facilities.
In the developed and some developing countries, service and rest facilities form an integral part of the entire modern highway system. Their importance is related to some circumstances:
•    Traffic safety requirements necessitated by the need of drivers to have a rest during the travel;
•    Increasing demand of passengers and drivers on multifield services;
•    Operation of container terminals for bus stations and heavy vehicles.
For the prospective development of Georgian main international-transportation function and highways of the country, it is planned to develop service and rest areas along the entire E-60 highway (together with the E-70), also at border crossings and other important highways, thus will facilitate to the development of country’s infrastructure.