Today, Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia conducted on-site visit at 111 km of Kutaisi-Alpana Mamisoni Pass in Racha-Lechkhumi region in order to familiarize with inflicted damage.
Non-stop rains have inflicted serious damage to the West part of Georgia. Landslide was on Oni-Ambrolauri section (111 km) of Kutaisi-Alpana-Mamisoni Pass, thus blocked all type of traffic. Eight villages communicate with outside world by means of bypass road, where just two-axle vehicles can move.
Chairman of Roads Department declared that rehabilitation works will be finalized in the shortest period of time and traffic movement will be restored upon the completion of cleaning works on the roads. Machinery is mobilized on respective section and emergency committee is established, which will work all day long. Roads Department of Georgia continues working in emergency conditions.