Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia and Mr. Zaza Avaliani, Director of Tbilisi Vocational Training Center “Spektri” signed Aide-Mémoire of Cooperation. The goal of the project is to ensure the practical implementation of the presidential program “Development of vocational education and encourage employment” in terms of training and preparing specialists for the development of road infrastructure.
Based on Aide-Mémoire, Tbilisi Vocational Training Center “Spektri” will provide short-term trainings for students and groups of workers on request of Roads Department. Graduates, with solicitation of Roads Department, are able to acquire practical skills in road construction companies. Besides, proposals and recommendations of professional specialists shall be considered in educational program.
Aide-Mémoire of Cooperation has a great importance in terms of joint initiative. It should be noted, that employment of young specialists is a direct sphere of interest of Roads Department.