Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia visited completed 5 km long section of Bodbiskhevi-Jugaani-Tibaani (local) road in Kakheti region.
Construction works on mentioned section considered construction of a new cement-concrete pavement by means of German technology, average operating period of which lasts 30-35 years. New culverts were provided and old ones were rehabilitated.  In addition, roadbed, ditches (drainage channels), artificial structures and storm water system was upgraded. Rehabilitation of road network will assist to creation of more comfortable traffic movement within the urban areas and will improve social condition of the local communities.  It should be noted, that rehabilitated road has a great importance for the development of the economy.
Construction works commenced in August 2009. Works were performed by Georgian company “New-Energy” Ltd under the state budget.