Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia will open the bridge over the river Jakhvata at km14 of Ozurgeti-Natanebi-Tsvermaghala road. Old bridge was dismantled and a new one was constructed on respective road section.
New piers, sidewalks and railings were provided for a newly constructed bridge. Asphalt-concrete pavement was applied on the carriageway; road signs and markings were done; reflective posts were installed at the bridge approaches. Construction of reinforced-concrete bridge over the river Jakhvata, which total length is 37 m, width is 6m, will promote to creation of uninterrupted and comfortable traffic movement as for heavy vehicles as well as for motor cars.
Georgian Construction Company “Khidmsheni” executed construction works. Value of works financed under the state budget amounts to 651 thousand GEL.