Presentation of the project “Georgian Roads - History and Contemporaneity” will be held at Merab Berdzenishvili International Cultural Center “Muza” (“1, Kus Tba” road, Tbilisi) by the initiative of Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department.
Within the scope of mentioned project, from 17 till 22 December, Roads Department will held photo exhibition reflecting historical and contemporary photos of roads construction in Georgia.
Photos of late XIX and early XX centuries and photos captured during the current year will be exhibited.
Photographer Goga Chanadiri, on request of Roads Department, held photo session in all regions of Georgia.  His camera lens caught rehabilitation process of roads and bridges. In addition, his objective reflected improved operating highways. Photos taken from the helicopter cover top view of the roads and beautiful landscapes.
In archives, historical photos reflecting military roads are mainly survived as protected photo materials, because artists were passing exactly through this route while travelling in Georgia from Russian and various countries of Europe.
Our country has a long history in terms of road and bridge construction. Respect for the past of road field and expression of gratitude towards esteemed generations of road builders and their merit is very significant. This is pre-requisite and one of the most important factors for development of road field. The goal of photo exhibition is to increase popularization of road sector and enhance its prestige.