A solemn ceremony dedicated to “Road Builders Day” will be held in Radisson Hotel by the initiative of Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia.
Mr. Nika Gilauri, Prime Minister and Mr. David Tkeshelashvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia are invited to the ceremony. Also, representatives of Georgian construction companies and diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia will attend the ceremony.
Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia will held a presentation of annual report related to the road construction and rehabilitation works carried out by the department during 2009.
Simultaneously, awarding ceremony will take place. Chairman will award in four nominations staff of Roads Department and 10 representatives of the companies, involved in road construction, for their high professionalism and fruitful work provided within the current year. Certificates of Merit, symbolic bronze statues casted especially for the occasion dedicated to “Road Builders Day” and valuable keepsakes will be awarded to them.
Presentation of Department’s 2010-2011 Calendar and Annual Report will be held at the ceremony. The goal of the respective presentation is to inform the society about the works carried out in road infrastructure within the current year.
It should be noted, that 2009 was the most fruitful and successful year from the standpoint of improvement of road infrastructure. We would like to remind you that during the current year construction and rehabilitation works were conducted on 1000 km road out of 7000 km motor road existing in Georgia. At the same time, 108 bridges were renovated, from here 10 entirely new bridges were constructed.
Nominees were selected according to the following criteria: