On 8 December, Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili awarded order of Honor and medal to Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department, employees of the department and representatives of the companies engaged in road sector for their contribution in road infrastructure, high professionalism and fruitful work provided within the current year. Mikheil Saakashvili personally rewarded 16 candidates nominated for the Government award.
At the meeting, Mikheil Saakashvili talked about the road projects and highlighted that road construction and provision of infrastructure is utmost important for the economical development of the country. Also, President expressed his gratitude towards the road builders.  “Georgia is developing and very soon it becomes a country of our dream. I would like to thank all of you, because you have done a lot of work in such a fast pace that we could not have even imagined it.  It would be better if we can provide quality work more quickly.  Thank you for maintain your dignity in terms of keeping our promise “– noted Georgian president.
It should be mentioned, that the issue of improvement and modernization of road network day by day becomes more active. 2009 was the most fruitful and successful year from the standpoint of improvement of road infrastructure. We would like to remind you that during the current year construction and rehabilitation works were conducted on 1000 km road out of 7000 km motor road existing in Georgia. At the same time, 108 bridges were constructed and restored.