Mr. Jambul Bakuradze, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department will conduct on-site monitoring of civil works related to one of the major sections – 15 km long Sveneti-Ruisi road section of E60 highway.
Project considers construction of 6 bridges: Gori viaduct, bridge over the riv. Tortla, Mejvriskhevi viaduct, bridge over the riv. Mejuda, Tskhinvali interchange and Liakhvi bridge. Out of the mentioned projects, the major one is construction of two parallel overpasses on the riv. Liakhvi with a total length 880 m. At the same time, two parallel tunnels (each with two lanes) with total length 800 m will be constructed on Sveneti-Ruisi road section.
Tunnel will be built according to a new Austrian technology that implies construction using optimal tunnel support. This method is approved in many developed countries.
Construction of Sveneti-Ruisi road section of Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze highway will be implemented by application of new technology – cement-concrete pavement, which is approved in many developed countries and is distinguished by particular firmness.
Currently civil works are underway for 4 bridges. Namely: construction of piles, piers and abutments; excavation of foundation; reconstruction of culverts; reconstruction of water supply system of Gori.  In addition, clearing of construction waste has started on LHS Bridge over the riv. Liakhvi. Earth works are ongoing up to East-West portals of both tunnels.
Upgrading of Sveneti-Ruisi section is the most complicated and large-scaled project in the history of road network construction in Georgia. It includes almost all type of road structures. It is one of the major projects in Transcaucasia.