Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia will attend opening of Road Bridge over the railway in the city of Gori.
Rehabilitation works on mentioned 8 spans bridge (total length 130 m, width of carriageway 10 m) considered replacement of damaged superstructures with new ones, rehabilitation of piers and construction of new asphalt-concrete pavement on them. Also, project invaseged rehabilitation of bridge railings, arrangement of sidewalks (width of each is 1,5 m) and road marking on carriageway.
Rehabilitation works on the bridge were commenced in March. Works were performed by Georgian company “Vanti” Ltd. Value of works financed under the state budget amounts to 2 mln. 660 thousand GEL.
Rehabilitation of respective bridge will promote to creation of comfortable and undelayed traffic movement as for light as well as for heavy vehicles.