Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia and Mr. Valeri Chitaishvili, Governor of Guria region will inspect rehabilitation works conducting on 6 km long section of Berdznistskaro-Kokhnari-Zemokheti local road.
Roads rehabilitation works for mentioned section considers construction of new asphalt-concrete pavement, also restoration of artificial structures, ditches (draining) and drainage system. After the completion of asphalt-concrete pavement, it is planned to provide road signs and road marking.
Rehabilitation works are carried out by Georgian company “Engineering Construction Group” Ltd. Price of the works amounts to 1 mln 756 thousand GEL and is financed by the World Bank. This road is very important because it will ease traffic movement for 2500 communities residing in respective villages, thus will improve social condition of the population.