Tomorrow, on 15 October, Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia will open bridge over the Riv. Supsa located at km 18 of Chokhatauri-Zomleti motor road.
New piers, sidewalks, guardrails and new superstructures (18, 5 m length each) were arranged on the bridge damaged by natural calamity. Also, new asphalt-concrete pavement was constructed on the bridge deck and reflective posts were provided for bridge approaches. Total length of the bridge is 100m.
Mentioned bridge was damaged as a result of inundation in fall of 2007. As the bridge was paralyzed, traffic movement, for two years, has been diverted to bypass road in order to connect with the villages of Chokhatauri (Zomleti, Chanchati, Sameba, Ganakhleba, Shuaganakhleba). After the bridge rehabilitation, local communities wouldn’t be forced to pass 25 km long section and they will be able to get to the above stated villages by the shortest route.
Rehabilitation works were executed by Ltd “Zimo”.  Cost of Rehabilitation works amounts to 797 thousand GEL and is financed by the state budget.