Mr. Nick Gabelaia, Director of Company “Geovia” will make a presentation of variable information signs and technical equipments for road safety at the conference hall of RD.
Mr. David Tkeshelashvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure and Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia will attend the presentation.
Latest information boards of international standards are installed on section of Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze highway (from the Capital entrance to Igoeti and from Igoeti to Tbilisi – on both directions). Besides, electric road signs (in total 21 unit) of different size are provided at 11 locations of mentioned section.
It is planned to install up to 80 reflective information boards on Tbilisi-Igoeti road section.  Mentioned works are executed in order to ensure better traffic safety on highway. First phase for installation of road signs is completed, the second phase of respective works on mentioned road section will be completed by the end of the year.
It is scheduled to arrange Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze road control center, from which traffic safety system of Tikoti Tunnel and Chakvi-Makhinjauri tunnels will be controlled. Furthermore, road signs and electricity compliant with European standards will be provided in tunnels. In particular: air quality control, ventilation, fire prevention system, power supply, variable information signs, traffic counting detectors and emergency call system.