Today, on 14 July, at 6 pm, at conference hall of RD will be held session of Tender Commission with regard to prequalification selection of the bidders for rehabilitation works of Secondary Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi road, which length is 27 km.
Road rehabilitation will considerably reduce transit time from Tbilisi to Telavi. Major traffic flow, riding in the direction of Kakheti will be shifted to the mentioned road. Road improvement will facilitate to the development of regional infrastructure. During design process, from proposed alternative alignments was selected an option, which considers future improvement of social condition of the local population.
The goal of the project is comfortable traffic that will facilitate to the improvement of social condition of the population. Hundreds of Georgian citizens will be engaged in construction of mentioned road.