Mr. David Tkeshelashvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia and Mr. Levan Varshalomidze, Chairman of Government of Adjara opened secondary road section with a length of 4 km in the city of Kobuleti (villages Sameba-Zeda Sameba) of Adjara region.  This is a pilot project and in Georgia it’s a novelty to utilize modern technology, concrete paver during the construction of village roads.
Construction works on mentioned project stipulated construction of a new cement-concrete pavement with German technology, which average operating period lasts 30-35 years. Rehabilitation of road network will assist to creation of the more comfortable traffic movement within the urban areas and will improve the social conditions of the population.
Construction works were commenced in May of the current year (financed by the State budget) and completed in July.
Pursuant to the Decree of the Georgian Government, during 2009-2010 years, in various regions of Georgia access roads to the villages will be constructed with an experimental cement-concrete pavement.