On 1 August, at 13:00 o’clock, Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia and Mr. Levan Varshalomidze, Chairman of Government of Adjara will attend the opening ceremony of the bridge over the River Kubistskali; the bridge is located at 100 km of the International Senaki-Poti-Sarpi road in the right-hand side direction.
Till now, traffic passed through the temporary bridge structure due to the emergency condition of the bridge and that caused discomfort and inconvenience to the intense traffic flow driving in the direction of Batumi.
For the current year, project considered demolition of the old bridge and construction of a new reinforced concrete one span bridge over the River Kubistskali with a total length of 27 meter and carriageway width 7,5 meter in lieu of the old one. Also, after bringing into operation a new bridge, temporary bridge should be demolished and a new bridge should be constructed instead. Construction of a bridge on the left-hand direction will be commenced as soon as holiday season is finished.
Mentioned bridge works started in April of the current year. Works are executed by “Khidi” LTD. Price amounts to 1 mln 254 thousand GEL and is financed by the State budget.