Davit Shavliashvili inspected design works of the road damaged as a result of natural disaster in Adjara.
Chairman of Roads Department Davit Shavliashvili and Deputy Chairman George Amashukeli together with relevant representatives of Roads Department visited road sections, which were damaged due to surplus rainfall and stiff wind on October 19-20  in Adjara.
Management of RD met with experts of design companies on site and reviewed liquidation activities related to the consequences of natural disaster.
Several sections of bank protection structure and road bed were damaged at km119, in the territory of Sarpi.
Sea waves damaged concrete parapets, washed off road bed and road supporting riprap; water brought inert materials to the carriageway.
Local bodies of Roads Department promptly implemented cleaning works without any traffic restrictions. For today, concurrently with restored traffic movement, study and design process of liquidation activities is underway. After completion of this process relevant reinstatement works will be undertaken.