Traffic is restored at 549m long upgraded bridge located at Tbilisi bypass road
Main part of rehabilitation works carried out at existing 549m long bridge over the river Gldanula is completed, thus enables uninterrupted traffic movement at mentioned section. Respective bridge is located at km9 of Tbilisi bypass road (international road).
Due to bridge rehabilitation works, transit-heavy load cars and oversized vehicles had to move through Tbilisi that caused traffic delays at city roads.
It should be mentioned that no rehabilitation works has been implemented at Gldanula bridge for 30 years (it was built in 83-84 years). At present piers of the bridge are reinforced and repaired, waterproofing is refurbished, bridge deck is rehabilitated and construction of protective structures for riverbed along the bridge is completed.
Concurrently with traffic restoration, installation and painting of guardrails and metal barriers is in progress, which will be completed by the end of the current month.
JSC “Khidmsheni” is implementing rehabilitation works.