Traffic shall be shifted to bypass road due to road works ongoing in the center of Gurjaani
Works for restoration of roadbed affected by the landslip processes at km64 of Akhmeta-Telavi-Bakurtsike road are under progress; mentioned section is located at Tamarashvili Street in the   center of Gurjaani.
From June 13 temporary traffic condition is applied at respective section due to rehabilitation works, namely:
From Akhmeta towards Bakurtsikhe, traffic in Gurjaani center shall pass through Tamarashvili street, but from Bakurtsikhe towards Akhmeta , movement shall be diverted to bypass road, passing  through 9 April street. This traffic condition shall continue till completion of rehabilitation works.
The design envisages: upgrading of carriageway, arrangement of sidewalks and construction of asphalt-concrete pavement.
Implementation period of rehabilitation works: 29.04.2013-30.08.2013. Works are implemented by LTD “Road Construction Company Serpentine” under the financing of State Budget.
At this stage rehabilitation works are being implementing in a continuous wave mode and expected to be finalized prior to completion date stipulated by the contract.