Davit Shavliashvili inspected construction of Ruisi-Agara section
Chairman of Roads Department Davit Shavliashvili and Deputy Chairman Ioseb Kadagishvili inspected the progress of construction works at the highway under the monitoring of roads construction and rehabilitation.
Construction and upgrading project of 19 km Ruisi-Agara section  of the highway is underway. The project considers upgrading of 11 km existing road into 4 lane highway and construction of 8 km new Agara bypass road. 19 km long Ruisi-Agara section is the first stage for the construction of Ruisi-Rikoti road. The project is financed by the World Bank and its budget amounts to GEL 70,7 million.
The type of pavement at mentioned road section will be cement concrete, 5 interchanges will be constructed, two bridges will be built with the length of 184 meters and 144 meters over the river Proni and river Ptsa respectively; railway overpass will be constructed.
Construction of Ruisi-Agara section is a two-year project and is expected to be finished by the end of 2014.