Today, the President of Georgia opened Rikoti tunnel together with the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili. Full rehabilitation of Rikoti tunnel was implemented by coordination of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
The tunnel length is 1750 meters; width is 9.15 meters and height is 5 meters. In the frames of rehabilitation works:
-   The road rehabilitation works have been implemented and asphalt pavement has been arranged;
-    The hydro-isolation system by using the modern technologies have been changed;
-    Modernization of the fire-prevention system, ventilation system and  electrical energy providing system have been implemented;
-    The modern, international standards outdoor lights  have been arranged;
-    Montage the video cameras by the 24 hours monitoring regime has been implemented;
-    Organization the movement in tunnel and security system  is relevance to the European standards.
Almost 250 persons were employed on the project and the most of them are the local citizens.   The cost of project is 49.3 million GEL. Rehabilitation works on  Rikoti  tunnel, on the 143 km section of Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze motor way, have been started in July of 2010. The construction works have been implemented by financing of the Government of Georgia and the World Bank.