Today, the President of Georgia has participated in the opening ceremony of the lake "Ilias Tba" in Kvareli and made the speech to address of the gathered population. In his speech, the President focused attention on those projects that are being implemented throughout the country. He pointed out that the reconstruction process will be expanded in the region of Kakheti with unimaginable scale and lots of similar infrastructure projects and new tourist complexes will be built. The next year will be year of starting the new stage for Kakheti Region. The President noted that this innovation will be good for the locals not only for relaxation but will become a new source of income.
By coordination of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia the following works were carried out in the frame of the rehabilitation project of the lake "Ilias Tba":  the asphalt pavement was arranged on the access road to the lake; the water supply and sewerage systems were done; the  cycling-track  was arranged with length 3.2 km,  the amphitheater and parking area, also, the artificial islands with bridges and roads were made; the shoreline was arranged with watching-towers and fishing places;  football and basketball stadiums and tennis courts were organized; a café, restaurant and access road, also shade-places and kids' attractions were done; the building was built for the parking of boats and bicycles, outdoor lights were installed throughout the area.
On the opening ceremony of the lake "Ilias Tba'' the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mr.Ramaz Nikolaishvili and the President's Governer in Kakheti Region, Mr. Giorgi Gviniashvili have attended. The President especially thanked the mentioned persons and the workers participating in the rehabilitation process of the lake "Ilias Tba".