The rehabilitation of 8.3 km road section on Tbilisi-Tianeti road has been completed. Today, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Mr. Ramaz nikolaishvili has visited the mention road with the president's governor in Mtskheta-Mtianeti region Tsezar Chocheli and has met with the local population.
Nikolaishvili introduced the population the "ten-point plan" ("ten-point plan for the modernization and employment for the years 2011-2015). One of the main aims of this document is improving the social condition of the population and to create as much as possible well-paid jobs.
The road, which goes to Tianeti and the lake Sion was amortized during the years and was creating the problems for the movement of population.
The ground works were implemented, drainage canals and artificial constructions have been arranged and asphalt - concrete cover was laid on the road.
The Department of Roads of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure has implemented the project, funded by the World Bank. More than 100 people have been employed on the rehabilitation works, most of whom are local residents.