Rehabilitation of 24.8 km section of Ozurgeti - Ninoshvili - lesa road has been completed. Today, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Bishop Joseph from Shemokmedi and the governor of Guria region, Valery Chitaishvili opened the rehabilitated road.
On the regional importance road, the artificial structures have been rehabilitated, drainage systems has been replaced, surface was laid on the drive part of the road , which operating period is  several decades. The road consists of five different layers, which provides the resistance.
The rehabilitation was implemented by coordination of the Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia by funding of the Government of Georgia. 200 people were employed on the project, most of whom are local residents.
The way connects the municipalities of Guria region, Ozurgeti and Lanchkhuti. Minister met with the residents of Ozurgeti, and then with the residents of Lanchkhuti. He was informed about the existing problems in rural areas and promised the local residents supporting in their resolution. The opening ceremony was ended by the folk  song Mravalzhamieri performed by ensemble "Mkhedari".